Posted in School Information

General Notification of COVID-19 Case at Wilshire ES

Desktop Logo

October 26, 2021

Dear Staff and Families:

York Region Public Health is currently investigating a COVID-19 exposure at Wilshire Elementary School. We are taking all appropriate steps for the health, safety and well-being of our community. Details of the investigation cannot be shared due to privacy considerations.

Close Contacts and Cohort Dismissal

If you are identified as a close contact of a confirmed case and have potentially been exposed to COVID-19, you will also receive a letter from York Region Public Health with isolation and testing instructions for you and your household members. If you do not receive a letter from Public Health, you are not considered a close contact and are safe to continue attending.

COVID-19 Vaccines

COVID-19 vaccines are safe, effective and the best way to protect you and those around you from serious illness, hospitalization and death from COVID-19. Additionally, individuals who are fully vaccinated and exposed to COVID-19 are not required to isolate if they remain asymptomatic.

Public Health encourages all individuals 12 years of age and older (born in 2009 or earlier) to seek out a COVID-19 vaccine. Visit york.ca/COVID19Vaccine to learn more and find a vaccine clinic in your area.

School Response

The school is working diligently with York Region Public Health to review and strengthen public health measures within the setting. These measures include masking, physical distancing, hand hygiene, cohorting, screening, cleaning, disinfecting and case and contact management.          

It is important to follow York Region Public Health’s advice. Please visit york.ca/COVID19 for information on ways to protect yourself and others from COVID-19 and what to do if you think you or a family member may have COVID-19.

COVID-19 Screening

You must screen daily for COVID-19.

Parents, students, staff and essential visitors must complete the provincial school and child care screening tool daily prior to attending the setting.

The symptoms listed on the screening tool include the most common symptoms of COVID-19. If you or your child have one of these symptoms:

Other less common symptoms of COVID-19 include sore throat, runny or stuffy nose, abdominal pain, headache, pink eye, or lack of appetite. If you have one of these less-common symptoms, you must stay home from school or child care until symptoms are improving for 24 hours, but you would not require a negative COVID-19 test, alternative medical diagnosis, or isolation for 10 days from symptom onset before returning to school or child care.

If you have been identified as a high risk close contact of a COVID-19 case, report any symptoms of COVID-19 to your administrator/operator.

If you have any questions or concerns, please visit york.ca/COVID19 or contact York Region Public Health at 1-800-361-5653. You can also visit york.ca/SafeAtSchool for more information.

Resources:

PUBLIC HEALTH

1-877-464-9675

TTY 1-866-512-6228 york.ca/COVID19